Privacy policy Basero

This page was last modified on 08/04/2019.
This "Privacy Policy" regulates the processing of your personal data by BASERO, with registered office at Sint Ursmarusstraat 54, 9200 Baasrode and registered in the K.B.O. under number BE0882.163.233.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal information is processed and which cookies are used. By using the website, accessible via the following address: www.baseroshop.be (hereinafter "the Website"); by applying, sending a complaint, question or comment to BASERO; By entering into a contractual relationship with BASERO, you declare that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and that you expressly agree with its content and with the processing itself.
Article 1 - General
1.1. BASERO observes the "Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data", as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Code of Economic Law concerning the " law of the electronic economy ".
1.2. BASERO is also in line with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data by means of the current Privacy Policy.
 Article 2 - Personal data
2.1. Personal data that you communicate to us:
• Category 1: without registration on the Website: your IP address and cookies on the basis of Google Analytics;
• Category 2: your name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number (if any), address (if any) and any other personal data that you have included in our contact form on the website or in your e-mail directly addressed to us;
• Category 3: Your name (if any); first name (optional) and e-mail address when you sign up for our newsletter via the Website;
• Category 4: Your gender, surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, delivery address, Company and VAT number (if applicable) when you place an order via the Website.
 2.2. BASERO can collect data from you (Personal Data) in different ways:
a. through the use of cookies (see below);
b. when you provide personal information to use the Website;
c. When you provide personal data necessary for the execution of a contract to which the party concerned is party or to take action at the request of the person concerned before an agreement is concluded.
Article 3 - Purposes of the processing
3.1. General purposes:
BASERO will only use the Personal Data collected by you for the following purposes:
• Category 1: the provision and improvement of this Website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies can not be determined, based on the legitimate interests of BASERO to continuously improve its Website and services;
• Category 2: Answering the message you send us through our contact section. With your legal consent as a legal basis;
• Category 3: sending our newsletters and targeted advertisements with your explicit prior consent as a legal basis;
• Category 4: sending your order with the legal basis for the execution of an agreement that you have requested.
You are not obliged to release Your Personal Data, but understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if You refuse the processing.
3.2. Direct marketing:
The personal data will also be used for direct marketing, provided you have given an additional explicit permission for this ("opt-in").
If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in paper and / or electronic form, BASERO may use your data for sending marketing and other material relating to BASERO, its products and / or services. BASERO can use the data provided by you for updating documents stored by BASERO.
This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the appropriate cancellation link at the bottom of each promotional e-mail message.
3.3. Transfer to third parties:
In the event of full or partial reorganization or transfer of activities of BASERO, where it reorganizes, transfers, ceases or if BASERO goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data will be transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of BASERO are wholly or partially carried out, be transferred.
BASERO will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance that BASERO will disclose your details to said third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.
BASERO will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your Personal Data available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.
3.4. Legal requirements:
In rare cases, BASERO may have to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. BASERO will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of this, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.
Article 4 - Duration of the processing
The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between BASERO and U.
Article 5 - Your rights
5.1. Right of access and inspection:
You have the right to receive free access to your personal data at any time, as well as the use that we make of your personal data.
5.2. Right of improvement, deletion and limitation:
You are free to disclose your personal data to BASERO or not. You also have the right to request Us to correct, supplement or delete Your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal of communication or request for the removal of personal data, certain services and products are not available.
You may also request to limit the processing of your Personal Data.
5.3. Right of resistance:
You also have a right of opposition to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.
In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case you do not have to give reasons.
5.4. Right of free data transfer:
You have the right to obtain your Personal Data processed by Us in a structured, standard and machine-readable form and / or to transfer it to other responsible persons.
5.5. Right of withdrawal of consent:
Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that permission.
5.6. Exercising your rights:
You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose, either by e-mail to info@basero.be or by post to BASERO, Sint Ursmarusstraat 54, 9200 Baasrode or by using the "Contact us" section on the Website, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card.
5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:
The processing of your personal data includes profiling.
This implies that BASERO can send you personalized offers and advertisements based on your purchase history.
You always have the right to oppose this profiling free of charge. You can do this by sending an e-mail to info@basero.be
5.8. Right to complain:
You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Rue des Presses 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.
This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court.
If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can submit a claim for compensation.
Article 6 - Security and confidentiality
6.1. We have developed security measures that are technical and organizational adapted to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorized processing of personal data. this information.
6.2. Under no circumstances can BASERO be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.
6.3. You must comply with the safety regulations at all times, including through any unauthorized access to the Website. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made of the Website of Your computer, IP address and Your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.
Article 7 - Access by third parties
7.1. In order to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.
7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.
 Article 8 - Cookies
8.1. What are cookies?
A "cookie" is a small file sent by the BASERO server and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by Us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website.
8.2. Why do we use cookies?
Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website.
As a result of recent legislative changes, all Websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to request your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.
8.3. Types of cookies:
Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other.
The Website only uses following cookies:
For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics) we refer you to the statements that these parties give on their respective websites. Please note: we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies
8.4. Your permission:
On your first visit to our Website you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can allow or deny category by category of cookies. You can change the cookie settings for our Website at any time via the hyperlink at the bottom of our website and thus revoke your consent.
You can refuse the installation of these cookies by choosing "refuse cookies" when using the Website for the first time in the pop-up window.
You can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you can not use certain features of the Website.
If you have further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us, either by e-mail to info@basero.be or by mail to BASERO, Sint Ursmarusstraat 54, 9200 Baasrode or by use to make the "Contact us" section on the Website.
More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
 

BASERO
Sint Ursmarusstraat 54
9200 Baasrode (Dendermonde)
Belgium
BE0882.163.233
info@basero.be

All prices include VAT - Powered by CCV Shop